CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 C81315

Ms. Susan Cantone
All Points Inc.
90 West Hawthorne Ave.
Valley Stream, N.Y. 11580

RE: The tariff classification of Nikon Optistations from Japan.

Dear Ms. Cantone:

In your letter dated November 3, 1997, on behalf of Nikon Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The three models of Nikon Optistation wafer inspection system are the 3, 3A and V. The 3 and 3A are designed for inspection of microscopic defects on patterned wafers with magnification range from 5x to 200x. The difference between the 3 and 3A is wafer size handling capacity. The 3 is for wafer sizes 4, 5, and 6 inches and the 3A is for wafer sizes 5, 6, and 8 inches. The V is designed for inspection of microscopic defects on patterned wafers with magnification range from 12x to 3000x or with an optional confocal microscope for a magnification range of 18x to 9000x. The wafer can be viewed through the microscope's eyepiece or on the television screen. The image can be displayed in bright field, dark field or confocal observation. The confocal microscope option improves resolution over ordinary microscopes and has shallow depth of focus for selected Z axis observation. The V handles wafer sizes 5, 6 and 8 inches and optionally 4 inches.

The applicable subheading for the Nikon Optistation 3, 3A and V will be 9031.41.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical instruments and appliances for inspecting semiconductor wafers and devices, for inspecting wafers. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division